TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Use of the website and acceptance of conditions

These Website Standard Terms and Conditions (these “Terms” or these “Website Standard Terms and Conditions”) contained here on this webpage, shall govern your use of this website.

These Terms apply in full force and effect your use of this Website. By accessing and using this Site you are deemed to have agreed and accepted all terms and conditions in full. You must not use http://www.bonicsestate.com, if you have any objection to any of these Website Standard Terms and Conditions.

These Terms may be revised at any time Bonics Estate sees fit, and you are expected to review the latest version on our site (in our Website Standard Terms and Conditions), to ensure your understanding of all terms and conditions governing use of this Website. By using this Website you are acknowledging your responsibility to do so.

Intellectual Property Rights & Website Content

Other than content you own, which you may have chosen to include on this Website, Bonics Estate and/or its licensors own all rights to the intellectual property and material contained on this Website. As such, any content must not be reproduced, in whole or in part, except as permitted under the Commonwealth Copyright Act 1968 or other applicable laws, for any other purpose than expressly permitted by “Bonics Estate”.
You are granted a limited license only, subject to the restrictions provided in these Terms, for purposes of viewing the material contained on https://www.bonicsestate.com.

No Warranties & General indemnification

Bonics Estate makes no express or implied warranties or representations of any kind with regards to this Website or the materials contained on this Website. In addition no content contained on this Website shall be considered as providing advice to you.

Nor does Bonics represent that any part or files obtained from this website are free from defects, faults or computer viruses. It is your personal responsibility to ensure you scan any materials, or downloads, to ensure they are virus free.  Therefore, to the maximum extent permitted by law, all warranties in respect of this website and the information contained herein (including the content of or use of this site, the security of your computer in accessing this site, computer viruses, the availability, uptime and security of this site, and the integrity of data accessed through this site) are excluded.

Under no circumstances shall Bonics Estate, or any of its officers, directors and employees, be liable to you for anything resulting from or connected to your use of this Website. Bonics Estate, including its officers, directors and employees shall not be liable for any indirect, consequential or special liability resulting from or in any way related to your use of this Website.

You must be of legal Age (18+) to use this website

You may only use this website if you are aged 18 years or over, or are of a legal drinking age in your country of residence. You must immediately exit the website if you do not meet these requirements.

In Australia, it is against the law to sell or supply alcohol to, or to obtain alcohol on behalf of, a person under the age of 18 years. If Bonics have reason to believe that a person ordering wine, by any means, is not 18+ years of age, we reserve the right to refuse the order and refund your monies.

By purchasing Bonics wine online you warrant to us that not only are you 18+ years but any person you may be obtaining, or supplying the products to, is also 18+ years old.

Website transactions

If you use Bonics website to purchase goods from our online store, we may require that you open an account and that you create a username and password.  It is your sole responsibility to maintain the confidentiality, and security, of your account username and password details at all times. You must not allow any other person to use your account, especially, but not limited to, any person under the age of 18. You are solely responsible for all activity that occurs on your account and must notify us immediately if you become aware of any unauthorised access to, or use of your Bonics account.

User Generated Content

You acknowledge that you have full responsibility for any content (including any comments, suggestions, ideas, graphics or any other material) you send or post to this site. This “user content” will not be treated as confidential and may be used by us in any way whatsoever in the future, including in any advertising. By submitting content, you grant us a licence to use that content in any way without payment or reference to you. You agree not to use this website to:

    • post user content that you do not have the right to post, or that violates the intellectual property, confidentiality, privacy or other rights of any entity or person;
    • post content that is offensive, abusive, defamatory, discriminatory or false or misleading;
    • post advertising or promotional materials of any kind; or
    • post content that contains software viruses or anything harmful to this website or its content.

We reserve the right to edit or remove any user content at any time.

Third Party Links

This web site may contain hyperlinks and other pointers to web sites operated by third parties. You acknowledge that any links to third party web sites found on this site are provided purely for your convenience. In no way should any third party links be taken as any form of endorsement of third party web sites by Bonics or their representatives.

Bonics are not responsible for those websites, their content, the goods and services available on them, their access, reliability, function or condition.  Furthermore, Bonics is not liable for any goods and services you may order through third party web sites or any economic loss suffered as a result. You access and use third party web sites via the Bonics web site at your own risk.

Marketing & Opt in

By providing your contact details when purchasing via our online store, you subscribe to receive future electronic email, or physical mail, for future offers or promotions.  You can choose to opt out at any time, by either emailing or calling us.  Each time we contact you we will provide you with the appropriate details to do so.  Your details remain private and will NOT be sold or rented to any other companies.

Delivery & Receipt of Goods

Due to strict Australian Law, Bonics can’t leave deliveries at the door unattended. This is because our parcels obviously contain alcohol and therefore require a person 18+ years of age to sign for and accept the goods.

Delivery can be accepted and signed by anyone at the delivery address who are presumed to be authorised to receive the goods on your behalf.  Proof of identification and evidence of proof of age may be requested. The goods will not be delivered to a person under the age of eighteen years.

We apologise for any inconvenience this may cause but trust you understand and appreciate how seriously we take underage alcohol consumption.

Privacy

Bonics is firmly committed to maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. Bonics adhere to the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) when using, securing, collecting, disclosing and providing access to personal information.

You have a right to request access to personal information that we may hold about you. Bonics complete Privacy Policy can be found by clicking on the link at the bottom of each page.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

These Terms will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Australia, and you submit to the nonexclusive jurisdiction of the courts located in Australia for the resolution of any disputes.

Refund Policy

Given the nature of our product, we do not generally offer a refund or credit on a purchase unless required under Australian consumer law or other relevant consumer protection laws.

PRIVACY POLICY

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Bonics Estate website, https://www.bonicsestate.com.

Bonics Estate is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Bonics Estate is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Bonics Estate customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Bonics Estate takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Bonics Estate reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Bonics Estate reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Bonics Estate welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: +61 (0) 3 5886 1208

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Bonics Estate,
The Billabong Vineyard, Elliot Lane, Jerilderie, NSW, Australia 2716